?

Log in

 

2005 - Geek Fandom

About 2005

Previous Entry 2005 Jan. 25th, 2005 @ 11:39 am Next Entry
Let's get a topic going...

What is everyone looking forward to in the coming year?

My list includes:

King Kong
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
HitchHikers Guide to the Galaxy
Batman Begins
War of the Worlds
New Weezer Album & tour?
Yeah Yeah Yeahs album

erm...can't think of anythink else at the mo...what about everyone else?
Current Mood: workingworking
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:miradarkstar
Date:January 25th, 2005 02:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I can't wait for:
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince(book)
Charlie and the Chocolate factory (movie)
Tim Burtins Corpse Bride (movie)
Star Wras Episode III (movie)
Chronicles of Narnia (movie)
Fantastic Four (movie)
Batman Begins (movie)
The next meredith Gentry book (by Laurell K. Hamilton)

And I can't think of anything else at the moment.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jarethshair
Date:January 25th, 2005 03:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Watched the trailer for Fantastic Four yesterday...hmmmm....looked a bit rough to be honest. Hopefully the script is good as I don't think the visuals are gonna be enough.

As for Star Wars...My critical brain says "No" but my fanboy heart says "Yes"
[User Picture Icon]
From:miradarkstar
Date:January 25th, 2005 04:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I watched the trailer, wasn't to impressed for the Fantastic Four but I figured I should just give it a try. As for Star wars I watched that trialer and got shivers. So I think it'll be good or at least better than Episode I. But I agree with the fan heart saying yes but the critical part of myself being kinda lery.
[User Picture Icon]
From:serriten
Date:January 26th, 2005 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Though I'm a fan of comic books, I think the Fantastic Four movie is going to be terrible. According to the trailer, Dr. Doom gets his powers the same way the rest of them do, when he really got them in college. Truly a dishonor to the greatest villain of all time. oh, and chills definitely went down my spine when I saw the Revenge of the Sith trailer.
[User Picture Icon]
From:serriten
Date:January 26th, 2005 07:10 pm (UTC)

list

(Link)
Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith
Batman Begins
Next Raymond E. Feist novel
Disturbed's new album
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com